Social system approach toward the institutionalization of multi-ethnic coexistence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Michiya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 准教授 (80324870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民族紛争 / 多極共存型アプローチ / 構造論的アプローチ / レバノン / 南アフリカ / ナイジェリア / 社会システム論 / 構造論型アプローチ / 国際情報交換 / 多極共存 / 民族対立 / 社会資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at articulating the best mix of consociational approach and structural approach in order to enable ethnic groups to live together. Consociational approach means to admit the autonomy of each group. this policy is effective in ceasing fire but unable to urge people from different groups to have sufficient contacts. Structural approach tries to create interactions across the borders of the groups, yet it is difficult to make such a scheme in an unstable society that has just quit the battle. Then, we can assume that the best policy is to quickly establish the scheme of consociation first and next to urge not only leaders but also common members to interact across the borders. I have clarified that what kind of measures Nigeria, South Africa, or Lebanon should have taken in order to implement this mixed policy.