Project/Area Number |
24653119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Masaki 長崎大学, 国際教育リエゾン機構, 准教授 (10398183)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海外留学 / タイ / 大学生 / ASEAN / 進路選択 / アセアン / グローバル化 / 卒業後進路 / 大学生の進路 / グローバル人材 / ASEAN経済共同体 |
Research Abstract |
First, we conducted a questionnaire survey to 700 university students and have found that majority of the respondents recognize experiences of study abroad necessary for the future job hunting. Meanwhile, this study has also found that some students see study abroad unnecessary because the number of international programs in Thailand has been increasing in recent years; therefore, they think that they can prepare for the globalization without relying on study abroad experiences. Second, the students feel that the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) that will be launched in 2015 will make it harder for them to find jobs. In particular, they think that they need to improve their English in order to compete with students from other countries such as Singapore. Finally, this study has found that students' anxiety about the AEC 2015 is statistically significantly associated with their positive attitude toward study abroad.