| Project/Area Number |
24653120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Takashi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
HOSAKA Minoru 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (80448498)
SAITSU Yumiko 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40412613)
MINAMI Makoto 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 助教 (70614121)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAZAMA Itsuhiro 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (20547997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歴史記憶 / 東アジア / 学際研究 / モデル構築 / 表象の政治 / 社会学 / 歴史学 / 地域研究 / 人文地理学 / メモリースタディーズ / 社会学方法論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project we intended to construct a interdisciplinary research model to investigate the modi how people in East Asia share their memories of the 20th century. First, we took a course of conducting case studies which cross over the methods of some academic disciplines, such as sociology, history, and narratology. Our main subjects are media analysis of the politics of representation regarding historical memories in Nagasaki, ethnography of memories of Manchuria under the Japanese people returned to Japan from China, and making tentative plans for building research model.The research findings about memories in Nagasaki and those under the Japanese returned from China were published in academic journals, after presentations at academic conferences and meetings. Concerning the building of the research model we are going to present our final report on the basis of our achievements during the past 3 years at the international conference we will hold at the end of the fiscal year.