From Communication to Architecture : A Study on Effects of Control Signs and Control Announcements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Otani University
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Hiroyuki  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00254730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアーキテクチャ / パターナリズム / アフォーダンス / 相互行為儀礼
Research Abstract
Control signs and control announcements are conventionally discussed from the viewpoint of communication. I tried to position them in the ecological framework of the interaction between body and its environment, and to grasp them as the architecture. The causes of increase of control signs and control announcements, the problems of their effects on people, and people's consciousness about them can be better explained by grasping them not as paternalism but as interaction rituals.
In order to cut off the vicious circle of the increase of control signs and control announcements, It was suggested that turning the techniques of guidance and control of people from persuasive communication to the architecture which does not make people conscious of being regulated is valid.