The Stories Americans Tell and Hear: The Manhattan Project and the Bombing of Hiroshima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Tomoko  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00337750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原爆 / ヒロシマ / ロスアラモス / 記憶 / 歴史伝承 / 広島 / 科学者 / マンハッタン計画記念国立公園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archival and popular media stories about the Manhattan Project highlight scientific and engineering achievements in creating the nuclear weapons tested in New Mexico and deployed over Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Popular histories ignore the effects of the bombs on the people. This research looks at the scientists’ point of view when they developed the bomb, and how those at LANL(Los Alamos National Laboratory) think now. This researcher presented an anime version of "Barefoot Gen," well known in Japan, but not in the U.S. Viewers, scientists in Los Alamos, NM, and honors students at the University of New Mexico revealed their widespread ignorance of effects of the bomb, and students expressed shock about the stories they were never told. Through their reactions it became clear that the classic manga,“Barefoot Gen,” remains an effective way to reveal the immediate and enduring effects of the atomic bombings.