Pet friendly commynity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takehiro  麻布大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00279548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Satoru  麻布大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 教授 (80271360)
KATO Yukio  麻布大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 准教授 (00224551)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ疫学 / 下位文化 / コミュニティ / ペット / 国際比較調査 / 疫学調査 / 生活様式 / 居住環境 / 記述疫学調査 / コミュニテイ調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One part of the research investigates the epidemiological aspect, and the other the sociological aspect. As a result of this research, we would like to find out what is or are the critical conditions for building “pet-friendly communities” Recently, as smaller dogs have increased in popularity, the tendency for dogs to be kept indoors has also increased, thus leading to closer contact between pets and their owners. As a result, diseases exchanged between dogs and their owners have been more frequently observed.
While the spread of dental caries (tooth decay) between dogs and owners does not occur, it is possible that periodontal diseases (gum diseases) could be spread between them. Our study focuses on the bacteria “Campylobacter rectus”, a cause of periodontal disease, and aims to identify this bacteria in dogs and their owners by conducting a DNA level analysis.