Social Conflict under East Asian Geopolitics: Toward a Japanese Theory on Transnational Social Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
SUNG Woncheol  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20319221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Ki-young  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00514291)
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
MATSUTANI Mitsuru  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30398028)
Research Collaborator TSUCHINO Mizuho  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 地政学 / 従軍慰安婦 / 冷戦 / 教科書問題 / 八重山 / 日韓関係 / 尖閣 / 尖閣列島 / 尖閣諸島
Research Abstract
In this research we analyzed social conflicts in South Korea and Okinawa from the point of view of East Asian transnational protest. This means geopolitical conditions in East Asia bring about social conflicts constrained by bilateral conditions. On the one hand, the issue of the comfort women generated a rather normal type of transnational social conflicts to the contrary of our expectation. On the other hand, research on recent disputes in Yaeyama area revealed that narratives of East Asian geopolitics are mobilized to promote militarization by right-wing groups, which in accordance with our expectation.