Studies on occupational consciousness and education of women workers in Japan's textile industry prosperity period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Ikuko  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 准教授 (30389895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kuniko  大妻女子大学短期大学部, 家政科, 講師 (40171954)
Research Collaborator TSUJI Sachie
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊維産業 / 女性労働者 / 労働意識 / 就学歴 / 教養 / 大学教育 / 就学 / ベトナム人 / 短大生 / 職業意識 / 中国 / ベトナム / 教育 / 繊維産業興隆期 / 女性労働者の就労意識 / 女子教育 / オーラルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The will to work of workwomen who supported the development of modern Japanese textile industry was investigated by documents investigation and hearing investigation. The workwomen were not satisfied with their labor.The will to work was increased by the reason that they got over poverty life and had good meal and were paid salary. In proportion to good education background the purpose of work had become clear and the time to participate in-house training and lean the culture had increased.
Currently, Vietnamese workwomen who have reached the textile prosperity period tend to be good education background. And Vietnamese workwomen have hope to the future life. From the above results, it is thought that it is possible to supplement the will to work and the culture of the workwomen by strengthening more specialized education in university education.