Development of a Program to Improve Skills Required to Care for Elderly People with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yumiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30347372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Yuriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90336660)
SANKAI Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241829)
MURAMATSU Terumi  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90279894)
MASUDA Akemi  常葉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40390017)
鈴木 由美  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 教授 (30331383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords介護職 / 介護スキル / 認知症高齢者 / プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing a program to improve health care skills for elderly people with dementia. The study included 13 caregivers working at senior citizen health facilities and nursing homes in X prefecture in Japan. The subjects participated in a two-day workshop that included counseling on health care skills needed for elderly people with dementia, pathophysiology, symptoms, and medical therapy for dementia. A self-administered questionnaire survey was conducted at the conclusion of the workshop to evaluate the program contents. The endpoints were whether attendees found the program to be appropriate, explicit, satisfying, and useful. As for the contents of this workshop, the high evaluation by the participant was obtained. Therefore it was deduced that the contents of the workshop met participants’ needs.