Discharge support in consideration of the patient characteristics in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ichirou  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (80179192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords退院支援 / 退院調整 / 在宅支援 / 医療資源 / 地域医療 / 医療連携 / 医療介護福祉 / 急性期病院 / 在宅医療支援 / 医療介護資源 / 地域包括ケア / 地域医療構想 / 在院日数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote differentiation of medical care and create an efficient cooperation system of care and welfare resources, four studies was conducted aimed at standardization of hospital discharge support in acute care hospitals. Studies consist of 1.Statistical analysis of discharge risk screening, 2.Analysis of patient's care environment after discharge, 3.Analysis of regional medical and healthcare resources and 4.Evaluate function of discharge support in university hospitals.
Because of very high individuality for discharge support of each patients, standardization by type, etc. is difficult. Therefore, it is important to carry out individual intervention on the basis of a detailed and up-to-date information about the social environment of the patient and the regional medical and healthcare resources. There is a need for standardization of various types of data collection and analysis techniques, and discharge support intervention according to hospital function.