Research on social support for homecoming delivery in underpopulated areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Eiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50347358)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords里帰り分娩 / 周産期ケア / 母子保健サービス / 過疎地域 / 地域支援 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of births in the underpopulated areas in Japan are the homecoming deliveries. This study is to clarify the contents of the maternal and child health services for the homecoming births which have been carried out in the areas municipalities (616 places). For the areas where the population is decreasing, homecoming births are important for the activation of the region. Because of the special considerations of the maternal and child health services have not been performed, so homecoming births also are decreasing recently.
It is necessary to construct the network that can be easily accessed to the maternal and child health services for the homecoming births and their family as soon as possible.