A Study on Model Building for Multicultural Community Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
JEON HONG GYU  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (00434613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Aya  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (90711945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国籍住民 / 多文化共生 / 多文化コミュニティワーク / 東日本大震災 / エスニックミュージアム / 都市原住民 / 大阪 / 新北市(台湾) / コミュニティワーク / 都市防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the fastening pace of globalization, increasingly attention is being paid to finding solutions for the livelihood issues faced by multicultural communities. This research focuses on the importance of "multicultural community work" practices and discusses related examples of the current situation and issues. The results are as follows: (1) We clarifies the livelihood issues and the current conditions of foreigners during the aftermath of the Tohoku Earthquake and Tsunami.(2) We conducted a survey on local resources by focusing on multicultural communities in Osaka Prefecture, and suggested new practices for community regeneration.(3) We investigated multicultural coexistence issues, by investigating urban original community settlements in Taiwan.