Project/Area Number |
24653145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Asahikawa University |
Principal Investigator |
PARK HEESUK 旭川大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (10556070)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 元受刑者 / 社会的包摂 / 刑務所(刑事施設) / 社会福祉士 / 元受刑者の社会復帰 / 刑務所の社会福祉士 / 社会包摂 / 刑事施設 / 受刑者の社会復帰 / 矯正と福祉との接点 / 受刑者 / 社会復帰 / 刑務所 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the roles of the prison social worker and the problems of welfare support in prison. The problems were institutional and practical constraints in prison. And, it clarified that cooperation between prison and the community was essential for the social reintegration of prisoners. In addition, from the case of EU and Canada, it showed that the participation of local communities in the prison correctional program was effective for the social integration of prisoners.