A Study of Practical Process of Peer Group for People Living with HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shigenori  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 准教授 (50615961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / サポート・グループ / HIV陽性者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to assess the role of peer group for people living with HIV, in the matter of care for their difficulty in daily life. In this study, we analyzed in detail questionnaires which participators filled after peer counseling, and clarified significance of peer counseling group on people living with HIV.
Analyzing the questionnaires, we have received some valuable suggestions. 1.They, people living with HIV, feel difficulty to participate in the lecture meetings which are admitted to people without HIV. 2.Conversely, they thought peer counseling groups were place of refuge and comfort, therefore they carefreely took part in counseling groups and interacted and exchanged opinions there.
Recently, especially in big cities in Japan, some new peer counseling groups have been organized and started to do their practice. We have to pay attention to such groups and begin to consider how to promote peer counselings.