Development and Review of "Best Interests Assessment Items" for the Guardianship Program for Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Rumiko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10287055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成年後見 / ベスト・インタレスト / 最善の利益 / イギリス2005年意思能力法・行動指針 / MCA2005 / IMCA / アセスメント / 成年後見活動 / 社会福祉士 / イギリス / 成年後見制度 / イギリスMCA / IMCAサービス / アセスメント項目
Research Abstract
In the adult guardianship program, guardians for adults are required to determine best interests for their wards, whose ability for judgment is insufficient. In England, the code of practice made under the Mental Capacity Act 2005 (MCA2005) acts as practical guideline.
Results of analysis of basic materials that were collected clarified that methods such as the balance sheet principle to assess advantages and disadvantages in terms of medical, emotional and welfare/social aspects, and the best practice guidance to make the IMCA report practical as well as applicable to the adult guardianship program in Japan. A future task is to make a checklist using these methods as assessment items.