A Study on the Social Structure that caused the Welfare Problems about the Everyday Life of Today's Japanese People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
KITABA Tsutomu  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50328879)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉政策の違い / 政府の変化 / 地域の変化 / 家族の変化 / 社会史 / 人口的変遷 / 国家的変遷 / 地域的変遷 / 家族的変遷 / 国家 / 地域 / 家族
Research Abstract
Based on the difference of welfare policy, the period since the Meiji era is divided into 7 spans. Then, the major factors making the difference are picked out through three perspectives; government, region and household. Major factors associated with government are the transition of political regime and international relations involving wars. Major factors associated with region are the transition of local government system, urban and local community and circumstances, and the region with natural and social increase in population. Major factors associated with household are the transition of family system and type, education level, household size and structure of occupation. And other factors are demographic transition, shifting of population ratio by age and lowering of total fertility rate.