Empirical study on the prevention of dementia using recreation salon community centers with a psychosocial focus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA TOKUNORI  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60363769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Daisuke  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (90513747)
NAKAGAWA Masataka  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所, 研究員 (80571736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護予防 / 認知症予防 / 憩いのサロン / 心理社会的因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effects of long-term community intervention with long-term care prevention and primary prevention “recreation salon” community centers.
(1) Cross-sectional analysis was performed to assess participation in the salons by those over 65, the ratio of participants applicable for secondary prevention programs, psychosocial changes in salon participants, and the relationship between intellectual function and competence of volunteers. (2) Longitudinal analysis was performed to track 2,490 older adults without a need for long-term care at the start of the salon program in 2007 from among respondents to a complete enumeration survey in 2006 for five years until 2012. The results showed clear preventive effects; the proportion of onset of need for long-term care including dementia was only 7.7% among salon participants, which was significantly lower than the 14.0% among non-participants.