Project/Area Number |
24653153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kobe University of Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HAJIME Kaneko 神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30441413)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIHARA Midori 甲南大学, 人間科学研究所, 客員特別研究員
KOMURA Michi 大阪工業大学, 非常勤講師
MIYAGAWA Kimiko 甲南大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アートセラピー / 全国実態調査 / エンパワメント / 市井のアートセラピスト / 社会起業家 / 地域福祉 / 持続可能性 / QOLの向上 / 社会学 / 芸術諸学 / 臨床心理学 / 子育て支援 / コミュニティ・エンパワーメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research recognizing the effectiveness and importance of Arts therapists' activities in Japan was conducted via a nation-wide survey on the way their activities are spread, where and what they are working on, their quality and their problems. The survey says most of the Arts therapists in the street can be referred to as social entrepreneur or civic activist and their activities should be defined more as "empowerment" than therapy in view of the fact that they assist everyone for well-being by bringing out his/her potential vitality. In our society, Arts therapy for empowerment is expected to develop sustainably and in a variety of ways. To that end we have to design some systematic models for management of their activities and draw up the guidepost/assessment criterion with which everyone can evaluate them.