Paradigm Change for the Work of Person with Disability: Innovation of Disability Concept and Social Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害者就労 / 社会的企業 / 障害者権利条約 / 障害者差別禁止法 / 水俣病
Research Abstract
With regard to world opportunity of persons with disabilities in Japan, it is evident the division of work in the labor market and work in the welfare institutions. This study aim to break down such a divided state, and seek conditions of the new work and employment opportunity for PWD in the system of social enterprise. In this theme, the third way of working of persons with disabilities can be expected in the field of social economy. In Japan, new attempts have been made in some local governments. In Europe, we can find the various cases of social and solidary economy like as social cooperatives in Italy, SISC in France, etc. If we look the Asian country, the social enterprise promotion law has been carried out in South Korea from five years. This study revealed social and political conditions for realizing this third way to overcome the limit of the dual labor market systen for PWD in Japan.