A study on the community welfare activities of grassroots NGO in urban China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
YOKOHAMA Yuki  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30369615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福祉NGO / 草の根NGO / 中国 / 都市戸籍 / 農村戸籍 / 流動人口 / 福祉政策 / 社会保障 / 香港 / 台湾 / 社会福祉事業 / 国際情報交換 / 華僑 / 華人 / 社区服務中心 / インクルーシブ教育 / 農民工 / 中国障害者団体連合会 / エンパワメント / コミュニティワーカー / 福祉NGO / 障がい児 / 東アジア / 北京市 / 親の会 / 草の根NGO / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the actual situations of Chinese welfare NGOs. I have conducted a survey on some NGOs for Children operating in Beijing city in order to recognize specific contents of activities of NGOs which have been developing regional welfare activities.
As a result,one Christian organization established the NGO which supported mentally-handicapped children and operating by the donation from a Christian. Because most of children were from a village and they did not receive satisfactory education and medical care in a village. This NGO provided original rehabilitation service to them. In the case of a different NGO, parents of the migrant worker got a grant from the British foundation and they are managing the NGO to take care of their children by themselves. This showed that children of the farm village living in an urban area can’t receive necessary social welfare and education services.