| Project/Area Number |
24653157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Fukuoka College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
FURUNO MIHARU 福岡医療短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (20613433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA KOJI 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80636382)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 市民後見人 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three results are obtained from the present study as follows. Firstly, as for the training course to foster Citizen Guardians, it is conducted by outsourcing to Social Welfare Council and incorporated non-profit organizations, etc. despite the human population size of local governments. Secondly, some local governments conduct the training course to foster Citizen Guardian and establish a center to utilize them, which was needed to meet a requirement of continued mutual cooperation among local governments. Thirdly, in addition to them, it is revealed that Citizen Guardians (system) is on a declining trend in Germany and that preventive agency agreement is suggested more than utilizing Citizen Guardians from the issue of financial resources needed for giving a reward etc. to Citizen Guardians.