Project/Area Number |
24653158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazunori 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00271560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30246045)
ITO Mio 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 医療との連携 / 地域包括支援センター / 病院 / 在宅療養支援診療所 / 居宅介護支援事業所 / 訪問看護ステーション / 認知症 / 医療と介護の連携 |
Research Abstract |
To solve elderly abuse by family caregivers, cooperation of medical institutions is necessary. However, cooperation of medical institutions is not enough. To promote cooperation to resolve elderly abuse of the medical institutions, a mail survey was conducted with relevant organizations and medical institutions in Tokyo. As a result, 1)payment of medical expenses, 2)solving of threats by family caregivers, 3)medical consent for the elderly by family, 4)temporary protection to medical institutions by the authority of local government, 5)appointment of a guardian had been required by medical institutions.