Evaluation of the class to raise awareness of dementi a on elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所)
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Taro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究助手 (80312289)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Yoh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 非常勤研究員
KOIKE Takashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症啓発
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to explore the junior high school student's understanding of dementia suffers and clarify the effect of the Dementia awareness class. It was found that after the Dementia awareness class, significant improvements of knowledge about elderly dementia suffers was observed regardless of experience of contact with elderly dementia suffers. Furthermore, the results revealed after the Dementia awareness class, the students exhibited a empathic concern for the dementia suffers, based on a cleaner understanding of their condition.