Project/Area Number |
24653160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Akira 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 助教 (30312325)
MATSUDA Tetsuya 玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 准教授 (30384720)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 痛み / 共感 / 視点取得 / 情動 / ストレス / 情動伝染 / 認知的制御 / 生理反応 / 指尖容積脈波 / 社会性 / 認知神経科学 / 社会神経科学 / 実験 / 生理計測 / 視線 |
Research Abstract |
How can we empathize with other's misfortune and pain? This question is a fundamental problem in social sciences as well as a key contemporary issue ranging from natural disasters to economic disparities in our society. This study aimed to develop a conceptual framework which serves as a common basis for interdisciplinary approaches examining social aspects of pain. We first reviewed various experimental as well as field studies about pain experiences and extracted several key dimensions that underlie the social aspects of physical pain. We then conducted a series of experiments that combined behavioral, cognitive, physiological as well as a brain-imaging measurements to address their proximate mechanisms. The results showed that human participants could adjust levels of empathetic responses properly even at the physiological level in line with specific physical condition where the empathized other was situated.