Unravelling the linkage mechanism between games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80333582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 社会的交換 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale cooperation among unrelated self-interested individuals is one of the most notable characteristics of human society. A social dilemma (SD) problem, which is a typical formalization, has been considered a difficult puzzle to solve. The current study focused on linkage, which has been proposed recently as a new solution, and examined psychological mechanisms that cause linkage. The results suggested that the existence of shared belief of linkage is not a necessary condition for linkage to emerge. Rather, people engaged in linkage based on internal attribution and impression evaluation of the others. In a theoretical study, although linkage between SD and generalized exchange can constitute equilibrium, linkage between SD and direct exchange cannot. These results are inconsistent with empirical data and remain a problem to be solved in the future.