| Project/Area Number |
24653162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Kumiko 山形大学, 教育実践研究科, 准教授 (80306472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 安心感 / 脳波 / アタッチメント |
| Research Abstract |
Previous studies demonstrated that activation of the sense of attachment security, using an affective priming procedure, promoted prosocial behavior. The purpose of the present study was to examine the relationship between frontal EEG asymmetry and this phenomenon. In the experiment, EEGs were recorded under the four priming conditions (attachment-security, neutral theme, positive affect, or attachment-insecurity).