Social psychology and folk psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Karasawa Kaori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通俗的信念 / 社会系心理学 / 科学哲学 / 尺度構成 / 自由意志信念 / 自由意志 / 自由意思 / 構成概念 / フォークサイコロジー / 機能主義 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social psychology often uses folk psychology as a resource for making hypotheses and constructing the academic concepts. Folk psychology is a list of naive beliefs which describe the relationship between psychological concepts and social behavior, and lay people often adopt it when explaining own and others’ social behavior. This project examined the relationship between folk psychology and social psychology and clarified some methodological problems when folk psychology is misused, as well as its contribution for social psychology to be a platform to discuss the psychological phenomena at physiological, intra-personal, interpersonal, and societal levels. Furthermore the project, through empirical studies of social cognition, demonstrated the usefulness of folk psychology as a resource for the research hypotheses concerning the roles of the concepts came from naive psychology (i.e., cognition, motivations, emotions and intentions).