Research on psychological and behavioral effects of the environmental color invoking pleasantness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2014)
Nagoya University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin'ya  東海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70260586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境色彩 / 色彩効用 / プレザントネス / 視環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental, questionnaire, and field studies were conducted in order to verify the hypothesis that pleasantness (positive good feeling) is necessary for the environmental color to have psychological and behavioral effects on human. Results of a series of experiments in which participants performed inference task and arithmetic task under the color lightings did not show the effects of color on their performance. Questionnaire study revealed relationship between individual's sensitivity to pleasantness and preference for black and purple. Some cases of unique environmental color were collected through field study done abroad, which may be applied to domestic places. These results will contribute to the future introduction of effective and pleasant environmental color.