A theoretical construction and empirical study of the foolishness and shrewdness of being right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
JIN NOBUHITO  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (30296298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords正義 / 公正感 / 感情 / 社会的ジレンマ / 説得 / チキンゲーム / 評判 / サンクショニングシステム / 怒り / 地位競争 / 利益葛藤 / 序列 / 利害対立 / 均衡理論 / 報復 / 社会的比較 / チキン・ゲーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of these six experiments are outlined below: 1) People tend to speak and act stubbornly and high-handedly if they feel that their own arguments are right. 2) People react emotionally when asked to choose which is more important: their own argument or another one roughly as right as theirs. 3) Showing consideration for the people around them enables people to earn the support of third parties when embroiled in conflict with others. 4) People who make sacrifices to penalize others who have acted selfishly are less likely to be the subjects of acts of exploitation by others.