Reputation: Exploring cognitive foundations of cooperative society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Masanori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10583742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協力 / 評判 / 間接互恵性 / 道徳 / 社会的交換 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reputation of individuals provides foundations of cooperative societies and has been attracting attentions of researchers in social and evolutionary sciences. Recently, theoretical models on the evolution of indirect reciprocity progressed and revealed that, in order to sustain cooperative societies, people need to use rather complex cognitive strategies for constructing reputation from obtained information. Through a series of laboratory experiments, it was found that people use much simpler cognitive strategies for reputation formation even though they seem to posses good memory system for utilizing complex cognitive strategy found in the theoretical models.