Psychological research on the developmental metamorphosis of leader identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenichiro  日本大学, 総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (80212033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAIRI Sayoko  日本橋学館大学, リベラスアーツ学部, 教授 (10327273)
SAKATA Kiriko  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00235152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / アイデンティティ / リーダー発達 / 自己概念 / アイデンティティー
Research Abstract
In the first study, the Japanese version of the level of self-concept scale (LSCS) was constructed, and its scale reliability was examined. The second study examined that the influence of the leader's self-concept on leader behaviors. Japanese supervisors (N=800) in Japanese corporations participated as respondents of the survey. Results of the analysis indicated as follows: (a) The higher Japanese supervisions' collective self-concept was, the more they performed transformational leadership, and the less they conducted abusive supervision; (b) The higher individual level of self-concept was, the more they were apt to perform abusive supervision. Results indicated that the higher multiple levels of leaders' self-concept were, the more appropriately leaders became to act.