A study on social cognition using statistical image analysis of drawing picture and land scape mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Kazuhisa  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩満 優美  北里大学大学院, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会心理学 / 臨床心理学 / 投影法 / 画像解析 / 描画 / 行動計量 / 社会的認知 / 軽量心理学 / 計量心理学 / 面接法 / 社会調査 / 言語プロトコル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there is a lack of objectivity in interpretations of drawing pictures and landscapes when the projective techniques are used, we propose a statistical image analysis method for the projective drawings and landscape mapping to examine social cognition. The basic procedure was as follow: (1)) scanning and dividing picture, (2)texture analysis such as the gray level histogram moment (GLHM) analysis, the spatial gray level dependence method (SGLDM) analysis, the gray level difference method (GLDM) analysis (3)singular value decomposition analysis, (4) Fourier analysis for the drawing and landscape mapping picture, and (5) interpretation of the picture and the landscape. We analyzed the pictures and landscape mappings, then interrelated statistical properties of the image analysis with the scores for psychological tests. The result suggests significant relationships between some statistical properties and mental states such as depression and anxiety.