Study of source and destination memory in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshikatsu  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70271913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症 / 広汎性発達障害 / 情報源記憶 / 伝達先記憶 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
In the present study, we first collected hundreds of trivia and made lists of trivia for source memory and destination memory according to rating scores on plural characteristics. Next, we made final stimulus lists by combining the lists of trivia and face photographs of celebrities. These stimulus lists were confirmed to be useful for assessment of source and destination memory in normal controls. We attempted to carry out the study in individuals with autism, but were unable to collect sufficient data for statistical analysis. We are planning to continue collecting the data and approach social problems in individuals with autism.