Emotional strategies for long-term benefits: HOT121B nirs study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kaori  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50183827)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教育心理学 / 長期的視点
Research Abstract
The present experimental study examines the role of pride and envy may play in promoting decision-making toward goals that carry long-term benefits. After being induced either pride or envy, the subects were asked to make decisions about their choices in a scenario and their prefrontal cortex activities were measured during the task by HOT121B NIRS. The finding of this study documents the motivational function of envy in which this emotion may serve as an incentive to promote decision-making toward long-term benefits.