Parental occupation and the parent-child relationship during adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yuhkoh  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10273749)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords親子関係 / 職業 / 大学生 / 高校生 / 中学生 / 質問紙調査 / 青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differences in psychological experiences of adolescents caused by their parents’ occupations and the influence of such psychological experiences on parent-child relationships, children’s attitudes toward their careers and the self were investigated. Questionnaires were designed to anonymously inquire adolescents about their parents’ occupations, the influence of their parents’ occupations on them, adolescents’ evaluation of their parents’ occupations, and adolescents’ positive affect for their parents, among others. Junior-high school, high school, and undergraduate student participants responded to these questionnaire. Results indicated that parents’ occupation was one factor influencing parent-child relationships in adolescence. Moreover, there were differences in the psychological experiences of adolescents based on parent’s occupation. Such differences however, did no affect the parent-child relationship.