A Fundamental Study on the Use of Eye Tracking in Teacher Behavior Observation of Children with Severe and Multiple Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LIM Yongjae  筑波大学, 人間系, 特任助教 (10614604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kosuke  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610248)
Research Collaborator KIM Yongwook  大邱大学校, 特殊教育科, 教授
PARK Hwamoon  大邱大学校, 特殊教育科, 教授
BYUN Chansuk  大邱大学校, 初等特殊教育科, 教授
GANMARU Shinichi  筑波大学, 附属聴覚特別支援学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / 重複障害 / 実態把握 / 行動観察 / アイ・トラッキング / 特別支援教育 / 専門性 / 国際情報交換 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine effectiveness of the use of eye tracking, which is a way of objectively finding out the characteristics of teacher's eye point and strategy in behavior observation of children with multiple disabilities (physical disability and intellectual disability). With regard to the children with severe and multiple disabilities (less than one-year-old in developmental age), it was identified there was a limitation in behavior observation through video. Meanwhile, with regard to the children with multiple disabilities, eye tracking was identified as one of the objective indicators reviewing teacher's behavior observation.