Promoting children's achievement motivation and learning in elementary school classrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Motoyuki  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習動機づけ / 目標理論 / 教室環境 / 教師 / 児童・生徒 / 学習指導 / ピア・ラーニング / ピアラーニング / 社会的目標 / 教室 / 児童 / 協同
Research Abstract
This study examined that the effect of teacher's achievement goals for teaching on instructional practices and teacher's self-efficacy. Nine-hundred teachers in Japanese elementary and junior high school participated in the survey via internet. As a result of the factor analysis, teacher's achievement goals had five factors; mastery, ability-approach, ability-avoidance, work avoidance goals for teaching, and relational goals. Multiple regression analysis revealed that both teacher's mastery goal and relational goal effected positively on instructional approach to mastery, and focused on peer learning. Implications for classroom practice of what teacher's goals and instructions would promote academic motivation were discussed.