Development of an instruction program of reading comprehension on the basis of structural change of the meta-cognitive knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA MASARU  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (80153394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUJO Kazumitsu  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90197632)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育系心理学 / メタ認知的知識 / 文章理解 / 読解方略 / 指導プログラム / 文章読解 / 読解指導 / 指導プログラム開発 / 教授法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate the children's reading comprehension strategies for the text reading, and to examine the beliefs about reading instructions of teachers, to consider the correspondence between the meta-cognitive knowledge about reading instructions. Based on these, it was also an aim to develop an instruction program on the basis of structural change of the meta-cognitive knowledge of reading comprehension. In order to investigate the cognition of the use and importance of the strategies, elementary school 4, 5, 6 grade was performed reading strategies questionnaire. To the teachers with different teaching experience, interviews about reading strategy instructions performed by them and their own thoughts and judgments, such as they are doing in the classroom has been carried out.