Study of a communication skills training program utilizing character costumes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IMAJYO Itsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 特任講師 (00598550)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUTSU Satoru  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (50314977)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords着ぐるみ / コミュニケーション / サービスラーニング / 相互作用
Research Abstract
The lack of ability of college students to communicate face-to-face is an important social issue. On a communication skills training program, students wore character costumes which greatly limited their visual, auditory and motor abilities while wearing the costumes and interacting with others, students displayed increased self-efficacy and compassion for others. Student showed a clear improvement in the amount and quality of physical and verbal communication before and after the class.