Developmental path from whole number to fraction and decimal fraction in elementary mathematics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masahiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40254445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Mitsuru  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
KOJIMA Atsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 現代システム科学域, 准教授 (80291607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数表象 / 分数 / 整数 / 大小判断課題 / 数感覚 / 教授法
Research Abstract
We examined that are there continuity from whole number to decimal fraction and from whole number to fraction or not in this study. The participants in this study were one hundred 3rd graders, one hundred twenty-two 4th graders, and eighty-nine 5th graders children. They were asked to answer a magnitude decision task for each three numbers; whole number, decimal fraction and fraction. A magnitude decision task was carried out on an original iPod application. The result showed that a correlation coefficient between whole number and decimal fraction was very strong and significant for all grades, but a coefficient between whole number and fraction was relative weak and it was not significant for 5th graders. These results indicated that there is continuity from whole number to decimal fraction, but there is discontinuity from whole number to fraction. And those suggested children did not use same number sense for whole number