A study on parent-child relationships in stepfamilies from the viewpoints of stepchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI Yoshiaki  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90274141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再婚家庭 / ステップファミリー / 親子関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirteen stepchildren were interviewed about their perception of relationships between their parents and them.The results showed that there was strong contrast in the way their relationships had developed.Some subjects were negative about building relationships with their stepparents and thought of them only as their natural parents' spouses and nothing more.Other subjects had positive relationships with their stepparents from the start of their new life and accepted them as their parents.In some cases their feelings about natural parents had not been worked through.It implied that it was necessary that the emotional experience with their natural parents should be worked through among their family members.It was found to be important to examine carefully the changes in the relationships with the resident natural parents.