Effect of praise on praiser's motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ayumi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00373085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動機づけ / 達成目標 / ほめ / 暗黙の知能観 / 内発的動機づけ / 叱り / ほめと叱り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effect of praise on the praiser’s motivation. Based on the framework of achievement goal theory, it was hypothesized that praise on ability deteriorates motivation and praise on effort enhances it. It was found that the frequency of ability praise was related negatively with the implicit incremental theory of intelligence (Dweck, 1999), and positively with the implicit entity theory and other-avoidance achievement goals (Elliot, Murayama, & Pekrun, 2011). These results were consistent with findings previously obtained for the individuals who receive praise. More important, the experimental study shows that a decrease in intrinsic motivation was found in the ability praise condition, when compared with the control condition. The results show the effect of praise for the praiser for the first time.