Memory representation of Japanese-English bilinguals-Studies from autobiographical memory-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHIO Atsuko  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (80242999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイリンガル / 自伝的記憶 / ストループ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese-English bilinguals living abroad were asked to recall the life event in response to word prompts in both English and Japanese. The results showed that almost English word prompts occurred English memories and Japanese word prompts did Japanese memories. These results suggested the possibility that the fluent bilinguals have two language memory systems concerning the long-term memory like autobiographical memories. However, some memories might be shared by two language, and further discussions will be needed.