| Project/Area Number |
24653188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI MASASHI 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (70512565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Mikiko 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助手 (20622062)
SATO Shizuka 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助手 (30344641)
IKEDA Tadayoshi 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (70333763)
YOSHITAKE Kiyomi 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (80111243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 学生相談 / 東日本大震災 / 大学コミュニティ支援 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the state of the support in the critical condition of a university community, based on the support activities for university community practiced by our student counseling services over three years after the Great East Japan Earthquake. We classified support activities into the three levels based on the individuality and the specialty. These were (1)The primary support(support for the clients of student counseling services), (2)The secondary support(support for the students who strongly affected by the earthquake disaster) and (3)The tertiary support(support for all students and staffs of the university). In addition, we considered mutual support of staff of student counseling services as important support activity, and examined the function of it. As a result of our study, effective activities related to the support for university community in the middle from the first stage after the earthquake disaster became clear.