Comprehensive study of effects of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy in Dementia Care Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Katsuo  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50282314)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心理的介入 / Cognitive Stimulation / 研修システム / On-the-Job Training / 評価システム / QUALID / cognitive stimulation / CST / シングルブラインド / ITT analysis / 比較統制試験 / 認知機能 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this comprehensive study, we reviewed the past decade of research of Cognitive Stimulation Therapy (CST) and cognitive stimulations as they diversely developed. An intention-to-treat analysis of the CST Japanese version (CST-J) showed that it could significantly improve cognitive function and mood. A preliminary Maintenance CST Japanese version (MCST-J) was developed and showed positive effects on QOL. An interview survey suggested that participants of CST-J and MCST-J could increasingly recognize the procedure and contents. Moreover, the basic system to train and supervise facilitators of CST-J was established. In addition, a preliminary Japanese version of Quality of Life in Late-Stage Dementia (QUALID) was developed in order to apply CST-J to people with more progressed dementia and it was found that the scale had good reliability and validity.