Clinical psychology research on NAMAHAGE custom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takahisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40302517)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理学的介入 / 恐怖感 / トラウマ / 恐怖 / 子ども
Research Abstract
This research clarified the character of the fear which children feel in NAMAHAGE event.
Although children feel strong fear to NAMAHAGE, these experiences are transient and do not become a trauma. It will be because NAMAHAGE is positioned as existence with deity. Also, it is suggested that the degree which children feel fear, and styles of the expression changes along with growth. As a conclusion, it is suggested that NAMAHAGE event provides children with an opportunity to face and to control fear appropriately.