Measurement of university students' personal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HORII Toshiaki  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70306083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間的成長 / 尺度開発 / 大学生 / 学生相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate university students' personal growth, and develop a reliable and valid measurement instrument.The main results were:(1) A 30-item scale was developed to measure university students' personal growth.(2) The scale's reliability and validity were sufficiently high. (3) Six factors which promote university students' personal growth were identified.(4) Recommendations for guidelines to promote university students' personal growth were suggested.