Development of support prgram for children's abilityof mitigating psychological impact after disaster:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mariko  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 教授 (80229575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 由紀  名古屋大学 (00258576)
坪井 裕子  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40421268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 森田 美弥子  名古屋大学 (80210178)
坪井 裕子  名古屋大学 (40421268)
福和 伸夫  名古屋大学 (20238520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心の減災 / 心理教育 / 小学校 / 自己効力感 / 自尊感情 / 心理教育プログラム / 災害対処効力感 / 心理学的介入 / 危機回回避能力 / 心の健康と減災
Research Abstract
We conducted the following research:Study I: To investigate the current state of education on disaster prevention and reducing post-disaster psychological trauma in schools of Prefecture A.Study II: To develop three education programs for reducing post-disaster psychological trauma, which involves a mental health program. The results were as follows:1)The study subjects were 1,285 teachers from 1,299 schools. Most of the schools did not provide education for reducing post-disaster psychological trauma. 2) We provided 5th- and 6th-grade students with a trial class on reducing post-disaster psychological trauma. Their self-esteem and self-efficacy improved after the class.