The Influence of Gene and Environmental Interactions on Cognitive and Emotional Status in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境 / 遺伝 / 認知機能 / 感情 / 高齢期
Research Abstract
This study was designed to evaluate the influence of gene-environment interactions on the cognitive function or emotional state in older adults. Parallel studies for the development of measurement systems of environmental condition and gene typing were performed.
Original methods to evaluate school achievement in childhood, job experience (complexity and stress) in midlife were developed. SNP typing for 6 candidate genes were also performed. A series of analyses to test the interaction of job complexity in midlife and each gene polymorphism on cognition were performed. Although the results showed a possibility of gene and environmental interaction in some genes (e.g., Klotho), the statistical power was too small to fully support this hypothesis. These results indicate that a more deliberate choice of control variables such as the medical condition is needed to clarify gene-environment interactions in a complex human life context.