Research of animal assisted therapy with dogs for the purpose of attachment formation of abused children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24653195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
UNNO Chihoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30584875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords被虐待児童 / 情緒障害児短期治療施設 / 動物介在療法 / 心理療法 / 解離 / 愛着 / 情緒障害児短期治療施設の治療 / 被虐待児童への心理療法 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this study,the animal asisted therapy with dogs for the purpose of attachmentformation of abused children was clinically examined. The method employed was the qualitative and quantitative control study comparing pre and post AAT intervention looking at abused children's behavioral and emotional aspects.
The result indicated that the experimental group, compared to the control, showed significantly lower level of dissociation (which disturbs the formation of attachement) in the pre-post comparison. It is possible that the necessary attachment formation and sensory integration can be facilitated through this dog program (DOG-P) that includes secure touch and bonding with dogs.